2009 Reading
The 124 Books I Read in 2009
- My Prison, My Home: One Woman's Story of Captivity in Iran - Haleh Esfandiari - 4.0
- Summer - Edith Wharton - 4.0
- The Third Option - Vince Flynn - 4.0
- Shoptimism - Lee Eisenberg - 4.0
- Superfreakonomics - Steven Levitt, Stephen Dunbar - 5.0
- Home Repair - Liz Rosenberg - 4.0
- Pursuit of Honor - Vince Flynn - 5.0
- "U" Is for Undertow - Sue Grafton - 5.0
- Crude World: The Violent Twilight of Oil - Peter Maass - 4.0
- Rainwater - Sandra Brown - 3.0
- Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman - Jon Krakauer - 5.0
- The Puppet Masters - Robert A. Heinlein - 5.0
- Spooner - Pete Dexter - 5.0
- A Question of Blood - Ian Rankin - 4.0
- Black Water Rising - Attica Locke - 2.5
- Lit - Mary Karr - 5.0
- Across the Endless River - Thad Carhart - 3.5
- City of Bones - Michael Connelly - 3.5
- Last Night in Twisted River - John Irving - 3.0
- Nibble & Kuhn - David Schmahmann - 4.0
- Jackson - T.P. Jones - 4.0
- Even Money - Dick and Felix Francis - 4.0
- Little Bird of Heaven - Joyce Carol Oates - 5.0
- Glenn Beck's Common Sense - 4.0
- Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Behind Little Women - Harriet Reisen - 5.0
- Daylight Noir - Catherine Corman - 5.0
- Death on the River - John Wilson - 4.0
- Travel Writing - Peter Ferry - 5.0
- A Report from Winter - Wayne Courtois - 4.0
- Hardball - Sara Paretsky - 5.0
- Selling Light - Effie Gray - 4.0
- Stranger than Fiction - Jim Murdoch - 5.0
- The Shimmer - David Morrell - 3.5
- Rain Gods - James Lee Burke - 5.0
- Prayers for Sale - Sandra Dallas - 4.0
- South of Broad - Pat Conroy - 4.0
- City of Refuge - Tom Piazza - 3.0
- The Complete Fairy Tales - Charles Perrault (Christopher Betts, translator) - 5.0
- Wait Until Twilight - Sang Pak - 3.0
- A Cold-Blooded Business - Marek Fuchs - 3.0
- Visions of America - Joseph Sohm - 5.0
- The Man Who Loved Books Too Much - Allison Hoover Bartlett - 4.5
- The Sky Rained Heroes - Frederick E. LaCroix - 4.0
- Bad Things Happen - Harry Dolan - 5.0
- In My Heart - Ursula Hanks - 4.0
- Doubleback - Libby Fischer Hellmann - 4.0
- As Long as He Needs Me - Mary Verdick - 3.5
- Stone's Fall - Ian Pears - 4.0
- The Art of Racing in the Rain - Garth Stein - 3.0
- Friends Like These - Danny Wallace - 3.5
- Meeting Jimmie Rodgers - Barry Mazor - 5.0
- Saffron Dreams - Shaila Abdullah - 4.0
- Roastbeef's Promise - David Jerome - 5.0
- The Cloverleaf Development - Keith Scales - 4.0
- Step by Step: A Pedestrian Memoir - Lawrence Block - 4.0
- A Person of Interest - Ernest Hill - 2.0
- When Will There Be Good News? - Kate Atkinson - 4.0,When Will There Be Good News? - Kate Atkinson - 4.0
- Best Intentions - Emily Listfield - 3.5,Best Intentions - Emily Listfield - 3.5
- The Turnaround - George Pelecanos - 3.5,The Turnaround - George Pelecanos - 3.5
- The Texicans - Nina Vida - 4.0,The Texicans - Nina Vida - 4.0
- The Winter Vault - Anne Micahels- 3.5,Lost Boy - Brent W. Jeffs, Maia Szalavitz - 3.0
- Border Songs - Jim Lynch - 4.0
- Annie's Ghosts: A Journey into a Family Secret - Steve Luxenberg - 4.0
- Liberty and Tyranny: A Conservative Manifesto - Mark R. Levin - 4.0
- One Good Turn - Kate Atkinson - 4.0
- How Not to Die - Jan Garavaglia M.D. - 3.5
- The Last Paradise - Michael Kasenow - 4.5
- In the Land of Cotton - Martha A. Taylor - 4.0
- Nobody Move - Denis Johnson - 5.0
- The Last Child - John Hart - 5.0
- Rooftops of Tehran - Mahbod Seraji - 4.0
- Saints in Limbo - River Jordan - 3.5
- Case Histories - Kate Atkinson - 4.0
- Fidali's Way - George Mastras - 4.0,Fidali's Way - George Mastras - 4.0
- Echo Park - Michael Connelly - 3.5,Echo Park - Michael Connelly - 3.5
- The Middle-Aged Man & the Sea - Christopher Meeks - 5.0,The Middle-Aged Man & the Sea - Christopher Meeks - 5.0
- The Magdalen Martyrs - Ken Bruen - 5.0,The Magdalen Martyrs - Ken Bruen - 5.0
- Finding Grace - Donna VanLiere - 3.5
- Woodsburner - John Pipkin - 5.0
- East Garrison - G.M. Weger - 4.0
- Baby Jesus Pawn Shop - Lucia Orth - 4.0
- Illegal - Paul Levine - 4.0
- Oh What a Paradise It Seems - John Cheever - 4.0
- The Soul Thief - Charles Baxter - 3.5
- Falconer - John Cheever - 4.0
- Bullet Park - John Cheever - 4.0
- The Wapshot Scandal - John Cheever - 5.0
- The Book Whisperer: Awakening the Inner Reader in Every Child - Donalyn Miller - 5.0
- The Wapshot Chronicle - John Cheever - 5.0
- The Trespasser - Edra Ziesk - 3.5
- The Painter of Battles - Arturo Perez-Reverte - 4.0
- The Writing on My Forehead - Nafisa Haji - 3.5
- American Rust - Philipp Meyer - 5.0
- The Plague of Doves - Louise Erdrich - 5.0
- Picking Cotton - Jennifer Thompson-Cannino, Ronald Cotton, Erin Torneo - 5.0
- Evensong - M.L. St. Sure - 3.0
- The Thin Black Line - Hugh Holton - 3.0
- The Barrens: A Novel of Suspense - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.0
- And You Know You Should Be Glad: A True Story of Lifelong Friendship - Bob Greene - 5.0
- Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King - Lisa Rogak - 4.0
- Life of Pi - Yann Martel - 5.0
- The Losing Game: Why You Can't Beat Wall Street - T.E. Scott - 3.5
- Stuart: A Life Backwards - Alexander Masters - 4.0
- Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders - John Mortimer - 5.0
- The Brightest Moon of the Century - Christopher Meeks - 5.0
- The Weight of a Mustard Seed - Wendell Steavenson - 4.0
- Lush Life - Richard Price - 5.0
- Books: A Memoir - Larry McMurtry - 4.0
- Harbor - Lorraine Adams - 4.5
- Land of Marvels - Barry Unsworth - 4.0
- Pirates on the Prairie - Eric Bergeson - 4.0
- The Given Day - Dennis Lehane - 5.0
- Cold in Hand - John Harvey - 5.0
- Hard as Nails - Dan Simmons - 2.5
- Etta - Gerald Kolpan - 5.0
- Roastbeef's Promise - David Jerome - 5.0
- Summer Killer - Ridley Pearson - 4.0
- Scottsboro: A Novel - Ellen Feldman - 4.0
- Ripped: How the Wired Generation Revolutionized Music - Greg Kot - 4.0
- The Winter Vault - Anne Micahels- 3.5
- 7: The Mickey Mantle Novel - Peter Golenbock - 2.5
- Sworn to Silence - Linda Castillo - 4.0
- Passing Strange - Martha A. Sandweiss - 5.0
- Rednecks and Bluenecks - Chris Willman - 3.0
- Then We Came to the End - Joshua Ferris - 4.0
No comments:
Post a Comment
I always love hearing from you guys...that's what keeps me book-blogging. Thanks for stopping by.